Saturday, May 27, 2017

Today's Hours: Closed

All Hours

Mikkelsen Madness - Book Battle 2017

Join Mikkelsen Library in Celebrating Books!

Important Dates I 2017 Bracket I List of 2017 Books

1984 wins 2017 Book Battle!

The final was decided by 1 vote. Every vote counts!

Final Bracket

Final Winners

Grand Prize Best Bracket: Kellie F.  2nd place (tie): Ali L. & Stacie S.  3rd place: Tia M.

Random drawing from those voting in Round 6: Jack B., Destiny P-B., Jack K., & Justin R.

Random drawing from those who voted in every round: Josh B., Lea W., & Jimmy E.

Round 5 Winners

1st place bracket: Ellen V.   2nd place bracket: Katie R.

Random drawing from those voting: Hannah H., Taylor O., & Kristi W.

Round 4 Winners

1st place bracket: Alexa B.   2nd place bracket: Andrea G.

Random drawing from those voting: Dustin D., Cheyenne C., Cali D-S.

Round 3 Winners

1st place bracket: Kellie F.   2nd place bracket: Ali L.

Random drawing from those voting: Hannah N. Carli B., Joni K.

Round 2 Winners

1st place bracket: Mason V.    2nd place bracket: Tia M.

Random drawing from those voting: Geoffrey G.L., Abbie S., & Cortney M.

Round 1 winners 

1st place bracket: Stephanie J.    2nd place bracket: Nicole M.

Random drawing from those voting: Laura W., Alexa B., & Khiah L.

Round 4 Voting is now open! 3/27 - 3/30

You can vote online or pick up a ballot at the library. Only one vote per e-mail/person will be counted. Winners will be announced on April 1.


Participate in the 2017 Book Battle Tournament. This single elimitation tournament features book from 4 genres: Banned books, Fiction, Non-Fiction, & SciFi/Fantasy. 

From February 23 - March 3, fill out a tournament bracket by selecting the books to move on in each round until you declare a champion. Check out the video for tips on filling out your bracket.

From March 5 - April 9, there will be 6 opportunities - "rounds" - to vote (one vote per e-mail). The votes determine the books to move on to the next round.

PRIZES!!!!!

     Bracket participants: At the end of each round, the top 2 brackets (highest % of correct picks for that round) will be selected for prizes.

     Voting participants: At the end of each round, 3 names will be randomly drawn from the list of voters for prizes.

     Grand Champion:

          Bracket participants: The 2 brackets with the highest % of correct picks overall.

          Voting participants: 3 names will be randomly drawn from a list of voters who voted in every round.

2017 Bracket

     Check out the 64 books selected for this year. To submit a bracket, pick up a copy at the main desk, fill it out, and drop it off by March 3th.

     Bracket submission is now closed.

  • You need to be logged into your google account.
  • Open the bracket.
  • Go to File --> Make a copy  
  • Close the original.
  • Rename the file with your first and last name.
  • Select your winners for each battle. Cells should turn green when you have selected a winner for a given battle.
  • After you have made all your selections share your file back to augielibrarians@augie.edu to enter your submission into the Book Battle.

Important Dates

Feb. 22 - Mar. 3 Fill out & turn in bracket
   
Voting Winners announced
Round 1: Mar. 5 - Mar. 8 March 9
Round 2: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20 (Spring Break) March 22
Round 3: Mar. 22 - 25 March 27
Round 4: Mar. 27 - 30 April 1
Round 5: Apr. 1 - 4 April 6
Round 6: Apr. 6 - 9 April 11

 

2017 Tournament Books

Banned Books I Fiction I Non-Fiction I SciFi/Fantasy

Banned Books

Place Title Author Call Number
1 Native Son Richard Wright PS3545.R815 N3
2 Persepolis Marjane Satrapi PN6747.S245 P4713 2007
3 A Wrinkle in Time Madeleine L'Engle PZ7.L5385 W7 2007
4 The Golden Compass Philip Pullman Ole's PZ7.P968 G6 1996
            The Subtle Knife   Ole's PZ7.P968 S8 1997
            The Amber Spyglass   Ole's PZ7.P968 A5 2000
5 Song of Solomon Toni Morrison PS3563.O8749 S7
6 Ender's Game Orson Scott Card PS3553.A655 E5 2002
            Speaker for the Dead    
            Xenocide   PS3553.A655 X46 1991
            Children of the Mind    
            Ender's Shadow    
            Shadow of the Hegemon    
            Shadow Puppets    
            Shadow of the Giant    
            A War of Gifts    
            Ender in Exile    
7 The Poisonwood Bible Barbara Kingsolver PS3561.I496 P65 1998
8 Fahrenheit 451 Ray Bradbury PS3503.R167 F3 2003
9 Looking for Alaska John Green Ole's PZ7.G8233 L6 2005
10 Bless Me, Ultima Rudolfo Anaya  PS3551.N27 B4
11 The Things They Carried Tim O'Brien PS3565.B75 T48 1998
12 The Handmaid's Tale Margaret Atwood PR9199.3.A3 H3 1986
13 Their Eyes Were Watching God Zora Neale Hurston PS3515.U789 T639 1990
14 Lord of the Flies William Golding PR6013.O35 L6 2003
15 Nimona Noelle Stevenson Ole's PZ7.7.S7453 N5 2015
16 1984 George Orwell PR6029.R8 N7

 

Fiction

  Title Author Call Number
1 The Lifeboat Charlotte Rogan  
2 The Light Between Oceans M.L. Stedman Ole's PR9619.4.S735 L54 2013
3 The Goldfinch Donna Tartt  
4 A Tale of Two Cities Charles Dickens PR4571.A2 W6 1982
5 Behold the Dreamers    
6  Life of Pi Yann Marte PR9199.3.M3855 L54 2001
7 The Bell Jar Sylvia Plath PS3566.L27 B41 1971
8 The Vegetarian  Han Kang Ole's PL992.26.K36 C4313 2015
9 Pretty Girls Karin Slaughter  
10 Never Let Me Go Kazuo Ishiguro Ole's PR6059.S5 N48 2005
11 Homegoing Yaa Gayasi  
12 Me Before You Jojo Moyes Ole's PR6113.O94 M4 2012
13 The Yellow Birds Kevin Powers  
14  Little Women Louisa May Alcott PZ3.A335 L55 1969
15 Nightingale Kristin Hannah Ole's PS3558.A4763 N55 2015
16 All the Light We Cannot See Anthony Doerr Ole's PS3604.O34 A77 2014

 

Non-Fiction

  Title Author Call Number
1 Between the World and Me Ta-Nehisi Coates E185.615.C6335 2015
2 Lab Girl Hope Jahren Ole's QH31.J344 A3 2016
3 Sapiens Yuval N. Harari Ole's CB113.H4 H3713 2015
4 Wonderland: How Play Made the Modern World Steven Johnson Ole's GV1200 .J64 2016
5 Every Day I Fight Stuart Scott Ole's GV742.42.S35 A3 2015
6 Night Elie Wiesel DS135.R73 W54813 2006
7 The Boys in the Boat Daniel Brown Ole's GV796.B76 2013
8 Lit Mary Karr  
9 Hidden Figures Margot Lee Shetterly Ole's QA27.5 .L44 2016
10 Weapons of Math Destruction Cathy O'Neil QA76.9.B45 O64 2016
11 Behind the Beautiful Forevers Katherinee Boo  
12  Being Mortal: Medicine & What Matters in the End Atul Gawande R726.8.G39 2014
13 13 Reasons Why Jay Asher  
14 Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test Tom Wolfe HV5825.W56 2008
15 The Poisoner's Handbook Deborah Blum  
16 Pastrix Nadia Bolz-Weber Ole's BX8080.B6445 A3 2013

 

Science Fiction/Fantasy

  Title Author Call Number
1 Neverwhere Neil Gaiman  
2 Divergent Veronica Roth  
       Insurgent    
       Allegiant    
3 Mistborn Brandon Sanderson  
       The Well of Ascension    
       The Hero of Ages    
       Alloy of Law    
       Shadows of Self    
       Bands of Mourning    
4 The Selection Kiera Cass  
       The Elite    
       The One    
       The Heir    
       The Crown    
5 A Game of Thrones George RR Martin  
       A Clash of Kings    
       A Storm of Swords    
       A Feast for Crows    
       A Dance with Dragons    
6 Station Eleven Emily St. John Mandel Ole's PR9199.4.M3347 S73 2014
7 Unwind Neal Shusterman Ole's PZ7.S55987 U6 2009
       UnStrung    
       UnWholly   Ole's PZ7.S55987 U6 2012
       UnSouled   Ole's PZ7.S55987 U7 2013
       UnDivided   Ole's PZ7.S55987 U6 2014
8 Ruby Red Kerstin Gier & Anthea Bell Ole's PZ7.G3523 R93 2011
       Sapphire Blue    
       Emerald Green    
9 Cinder Marisa Meyer  
       Scarlet The Lunar Chronicles  
       Cress    
       Winter    
10 Eragon Christopher Paolini Ole's PZ7.P19535 E7 2003
       Eldest   Ole's PZ7.P19535 E4 2005
       Brisingr   Ole's PZ7.P19535 B7 2008
       Inheritance   Ole's PZ7.P19535 I7 2011
11 The Lightning Thief Rick Riordan Juv PZ7.R4829 L4 2006
       The Sea of Monsters Percy Jackson series Juv PZ7.R4829 S4 2006
       The Titan's Curse   Juv PZ7.R4829 T5 2008
       The Battle of the Labyrinth   Juv PZ7.R4829 B3 2009
       The Last Olympian   Juv PZ7.R4829 L38 2009
12 Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Ransom Riggs Ole's PZ7.R4424 M5 2013
       Hollow City   Ole's PZ7.R4423 Hol 2014
       Library of Souls   Ole's PZ7.R4423 Lib 2015
13 The Giver Lois Lowry PZ7.L9673 G5 1993
14 The Invisible Library Genevieve Cogman  
       The Masked City    
       The Burning Page    
15 The Eye of Minds James Dashner  
       The Rule of Thoughts Mortality Doctrine series  
       The Game of Lives    
16 On the Bridge Cassandra Clare  
       Clockwork Angel   Ole's PZ7.C5265 C4 2010
       Clockwork Prince   Ole's PZ7.C5265 C4 2011
       Clockwork Princess    
       After the Bridge    
JavaScript disabled or chat unavailable.