Search the Library Catalog to find books, ebooks, and more available at Mikkelsen Library. Your search can be expanded to include items from libraries around the world.
Library materials are organized using the Library of Congress Classification System. The beginning letters of each call number represent the subject of the book. Browse the following call numbers to discover music books or check out the Library of Congress Classification Guide to Music Call Numbers for more detail.
M - Music
ML - Literature on Music
MT - Instruction and Study
An online, fully searchable collection of over 5,700 scholarly books in the humanities, recommended and reviewed by scholars.
Best databases for Music resources including reference sources and scholarly articles
General purpose databases of general/popular publications and scholarly journals. Includes information in many areas of academic study including the social sciences, humanities, general sciences, and education.
Provided by the South Dakota State Library. Search a comprehensive file of periodicals for a broad range of subject areas including arts, business, children, education, general interest, health, humanities, international, law, military, multicultural, psychology, sciences, social sciences, and women's interests.
Provides information about arias as well as texts and translations.
Digital Collections from the Library of Congress Music Division
Includes manuscripts, books, recordings, photos, and more covering a wide array of musical styles and topics.
An extensive archive of texts and translations of art songs and choral works.
A guide to print and internet music resources including in-depth bibliographies, composer/performer websites, links to online journals, and more.
View resources and guides about copyright and publishing music from the Music Publishers Association of the United States (MPA)
International Music Score Library Project
A collaborative music project which aims to provide music scores free of charge to anyone with internet access. Includes music in the public domain as well as music from composers who are willing to share their work with the world without charge.
Juilliard Manuscript Collection
An extraordinary collection of 140 priceless autograph manuscripts, sketches, engravers proofs and first editions. Among its highlights are the late engraver’s proof of Beethoven’s Symphony no. 9, with hundreds of markings and annotations by the composer; the original manuscript of Beethoven’s Grosse Fuge, in his arrangement for piano, 4 hands; and, the last scene of Mozart’s Le Nozze di Figaro. Also available are selected manuscripts from the Juilliard Library’s Peter Jay Sharp Special Collections, including scores in the Artur Rubinstein Music Collection.
Sibley Music Library: Musical Scores
The University of Rochester's Sibley Music Library is the largest academic music library in North America. The library has digitized almost 12,000 publications including scores, books, and theses. Resources continue to be added to this database which is made available free of charge.